Practice Areas
[…] This rule is used in situations when a grandchild has been living with a grandparent.

What If the Grandchild Was Not Living With the Grandparent? Is There Any Other Way for the Grandparent to Get Custody of His/Her Grandchild?

If a grandparent doesn’t have general standing, a grandparent can file for custody under Texas Family Code §102.004 if the grandparent can illustrate that “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” The grandparent must show that the parent is not a fit parent to be raising their child. 

What About a Grandparent Just Getting Possession and Access to His/Her Grandchild?

The court may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if: